Privacy Policy

HOTEL PRIVACY POLICY

BORACAY SEASCAPES INC., (“BSI”), its affiliates and wholly-owned subsidiaries (collectively, the “Filinvest Group”) are committed to the protection and security of your personal information in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”).

 

This Privacy Statement discloses how the Filinvest Group, through its authorized representatives and employees, will process the Personal Information you submit in connection with your dealings with us.

 

1. Collection

 

a. Type of data we collect:

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

i. First and Last Name

ii. Email Address

iii. Special Requests

iv. Country

v. Address

vi. City

vii. Cell Phone

viii. Telephone

ix. Preferences (F&B outlets)

x. Child details (CRIMZONE)

xi. Other information necessary to provide you personalized products and services

 

PAYMENT INFORMATION

I. Credit Card Information

II. Credit Card Owner Details

 

b. Manner of data collection – Done via online form collection, submission and physical forms.

c. I hereby give my consent to CHROMA HOSPITALITY INC., and BORACAY SEASCAPES INC., to:

i. process my booking using the personal information provided and its corresponding payment using the payment details provided.

ii. Process my membership application based on the information provided.

 

2. Use and Purpose

 

a. The data supplied by you will be used to carry out a booking on the site https://crimsonhotel.com/boracay/

b. Inserting your details is obligatory, given that in their absence it is not possible to make a booking. The lack of such information prevents any furtherment of the contract.

c. Provide personalized products and services to you our guests during the duration of your stay.

 

3. Sharing and Disclosure

 

Insofar as you have provided your consent or when we are otherwise legally entitled to do so, we will share your personal information with the affiliated entities and subsidiaries of BORACAY SEASCAPES INC., where applicable, for the purposes indicated above.

 

Your personal data possessed by BORACAY SEASCAPES INC., and CHROMA HOSPITALITY INC., shall be kept confidential. However, it may be necessary for the BORACAY SEASCAPES INC., to disclose and transfer your personal data to third party companies, entities, or service providers engaged by BORACAY SEASCAPES INC., to perform certain services on its behalf, including the following:

 

 

• Insurance providers;

• Storage facility providers;

• External advisors and other professional advisors, such as auditors and legal firms;

• Contractors or sub-contractors; and

• Such other service providers that may be appointed by BORACAY SEASCAPES INC., including background investigators.

 

4. Retention and Disposal

 

The Filinvest Group takes all necessary technical, organizational and physical measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. These efforts include, but are not necessarily limited to: (i) storing your Personal Information in secure operating environments that are not available to the public and that are only accessible to authorized employees, and our agents and contractors; and (ii) disposing the documents containing your Personal Information through shredding or such other similar modes of secure disposal that prevents unauthorized access, further processing or public disclosure.

 

The Filinvest Group shall retain your Personal Information as long as you continue to be legally related with the Filinvest Group or until any disputes involving the same have been judicially resolved with finality.

 

5. Use of Cookies 

 

Our website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the content that you see on our website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place personally information in Cookies.

 

6. Questions and Comments

 

The Filinvest Group undertakes to respond to reasonable requests to review your personal information collected by us and to correct any inaccuracies, amend or delete any entry. 

 

Should you have any questions or comments about how the Filinvest Group processes your personal information, you may contact: 

 

DATA PRIVACY MANAGER

CHROMA HOSPITALITY INC.,

8th Floor, Vector 2 Building, Northgate Cyberzone, Filinvest City, Muntinlupa Philippines

(02) 846 02 78 loc. 5062

dpo@chromahospitality.com

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Filinvest Building, 79 EDSA, Highway Hills, Mandaluyong City

(02) 918 8188 loc. 3026

alabang.dpo@crimsonhotel.com